YORKSHIRE

Facility

Location

First
Used

Main usage

Shared usage

GRADE 1

Post Hill, Farnley Pudsey, Nr. Leeds 1922 Hillclimb, Trials, Moto Cross, Car Trials  
Elvington Airfield Nr. York Pre-1947 Stage Rallies, Auto Tests, Sprints,Drag Racing, Circuit Racing Model Aircraft, Land Yachts, Corporate Days, Aircraft, Bicycles
Saltburn-by-the-Sea   1908 Sand Racing  
Redcar   1908 Sand Racing  
Filey   1936 Sand Racing  
Olivers Mount Scarborough 1946 Motorcycle Road Racing, Moto Cross  

GRADE 2

Danby and Castleton area   1950 Cleveland Trial  
Low North Park, Harwood Dale 1959 Moto Cross  
Woodhouse Farm   1959 Moto Cross  
California Quarries Crossland Moor, Huddersfield 1955 Trials  

GRADE 3

Low North Park, Harwood Dale 1962 Trials, Moto Cross, Mountain Bikes
Stockton Farm Harewood, Nr. York 1964 Hillclimb  
Croft Circuit Croft on Tees, Nr. Darlington Pre-1965 Circuit Racing, Sprint, Rally Cross  
The Cleveland & Vic Boyes Trials anby 1967 Trials Shooting
Oughtbridge   1962 Trials  
Wharncliffeside   1962 Trials  
High Bradfield   1962 Trials  
Low Bradfield   1962 Trials  
Langsett   1962 Trials  
Hollow Meadows   1962 Trials  
Deepcar   1962 Trials  
Greenmoor   1962 Trials  
Stocksbridge   1962 Trials  
Whin Hill Leavening Malton 1965 Trials  
Lazenby Bank, Eston Middlesborough 1960 Trials  
Low North Park, Harwood Dale Scarborough 1960 Trials  
Woodhouse Farm Great Ayton 1960 Trials  
Dibble Bridge Castleton 1960 Trials  
Haggaback Farm Castleton 1960 Trials  
Skelder Farm Commondale 1960 Trials  
Slapewath Charltons 1960 Trials  
Birk Brow Quarry Charltons 1960 Trials  
Cam House Farm Busdale 1960 Trials  
Portknowle Farm Aislby Yarm 1960 Trials  
Ajalon House, Fryup danby 1960 Trials  
Moon & Sixpence Glaisdale 1960 Trials  
Thornhill Farm Glaisdale 1960 Trials  
Lowgill Farm Glaisdale 1960 Trials  
Buskey House Ruswarp 1960 Trials  
Sneaton Hall farm Sneaton 1960 Trials  
Riggs Farm Ruswarp 1960 Trials  
Raven Hill Farm Fryup 1960 Trials  
South House Farm Bogglehole 1960 Trials  
Pond Farm Fylingthorpe 1960 Trials  
Foolsyke Farm Fylingthorpe 1960 Trials  
Elvington York 1969 Motorcycle Road Racing  
Crook Farm Wrelton 1960 Moto Cross  
Bellafax Farm, Marishes Malton 1965 Grasstrack  
Marton Grange, Stillington York 1965 Grasstrack  
Nethermoor Farm South Crosland, Huddersfield 1960 Trials  
Moorfield Farm Cartworth Moor, Holmfirth 1960 Trials  

GRADE 4

Forest Farm, Harthill York 1970 Trials  
Hartoff Moor Farm, Brandsby York 1975 Trials  
Heygate Farm Rosedale 1975 Trials  
Bothams Farm Rosedale 1975 Trials  
Moorlands Farm Rosedale 1975 Trials  
Coates Hill Farm, Low Thorgill Rosedale 1975 Trials  
Low Thorgill Rosedale 1975 Trials  
Hobb House Farm Rosedale 1975 Trials  
Melbourne York 1979 Drag Racing  
Elvington York 1979 Sprint  
Carnaby   1970-‘88 Motorcycle Road Racing  
Kirby Wood Flockton, Wakefield 1980 Trials  

GRADE 5

Chapel Farm Harwood, Scarborough 1987 Trials  
Kirk Hills Wood Bradsby, York 1987 Trials  
Hartoft Moor Farm Rosedale, Pickering 1979 Trials  
Heygate Farm Rosedale, Pickering 1979 Trials  
Bothams Farm Rosedale, 1984 Trials  
Moorlands Farm Rosedale, Pickering 1985 Trials  
Coates Hill Farm Low Thorgill 1987 Trials  
Low Thorgill Farm Rosedale, Pickering 1983 Trials  
Hobb House Farm Rosedale, Pickering 1988 Trials  
River Farm Acaster Malbis, York 1988 Grass Track  
Marton Grange Stillington, York 1988 Grass Track  
Bella Fax Farm Marishes, Malton 1990 Grass Track  
Langdale Forest Scarborough t.b.c. Enduro  
Kiplin Scorton, Richmond 1992 (Valid 2002) Auto Grass  
Home Farm Methley, Leeds 1990 Auto Grass  
West Banks Farm Glaisdale, Whitby 1988 Moto Cross  
South Wells Farm, Sancton hill Sancton, Nr. Market Weighton 1989 Moto Cross  
Saxdale House Farm Hummanby, Scarborough 1982 Grass Track  
Lazenby Bank Woods Eston 1982 Trials Mountain Bikes, Horse Riding
Centre Farm Battersby 1987 Trials Shooting
The Pimp Wentbridge, Pontefract 1983 Moto Cross  
Baitings Dam Nr. Sowerby Bridge t.b.c. Hillclimb  
Harewood Nr. Leeds t.b.c. Hillclimb  
Oliver’s Mount Scarborough t.b.c. Hillclimb, Motorcycle Road Racing  
Scammonden Nr. Huddersfield t.b.c. Hillclimb  
Melbourne Raceway Nr. Elvington t.b.c. Drag Racing  
Wombwell Nr. Barnsley t.b.c. Karts  
Higher Sheep Wash Farm Rathmell 1982 Trials  
Moor Farm, Ouseburn York 1998 Trials  
Chapel Farm, Harwood Scarborough 1990 Trials  
Kirkhills Farm, Brandsby York 1992 Trials  
Saltburn-by-Sea   1994 Sprint  
Ormesby Hall   1996 Sprint  
Dalby Forest, Langdale Forest, Boltby Forest.   1989 Enduro  
West Banks, Slaysdale   1986 Moto Cross  
Southwells Farm Sancton 1990-‘96 Moto Cross  
High Farm Battesby 1995 Moto Cross  
River Farm, Acaster Malbis York 1992 Grasstrack  
Ampleforth York 1990 Grasstrack